The document sets  out  the  Privacy Policy of  (FAUNA, we or us) in relation to the collection, holding, use and disclosure by FAUNA of personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

FAUNA is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. By providing any personal information to FAUNA, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may amend the Privacy Policy. Continued use of the FAUNA website, Apps or accessing our social media is deemed confirmation of acceptance of any amendments to our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The types of personal information that FAUNA collects includes personal information regarding members, volunteers, donors, personnel or other persons with whom FAUNA or a third  party with  whom we are connected has contact in connection our activities.

Collection of Personal Information

FAUNA will only collect personal information (other than sensitive information) when reasonably necessary for FAUNA’s activities.  FAUNA collects personal information where that information may be required for the following:

  • notification of FAUNA’s activities, campaigns and events and inviting participation in initiatives;
  • seeking new members and donors, including through all of FAUNA’s activities including maintaining memberships and subscription services, including the use of third parties;
  • building an understanding of the interests of members so that FAUNA may engage effectively with members, supporters and donors;
  • increasing FAUNA’s financial support, through various fundraising activities, in order to maintain and enhance FAUNA’s campaigning capacity;
  • forging alliances with FAUNA in relation to its work in wildlife research, genomics, resilience to disease, climate change, gene storage technology, wildlife practice, societal engagement tools to meet and mitigate biodiversity challenges of the future;
  • fulfilling FAUNA’s role in educating the community about issues of wildlife sustainability;
  • assisting FAUNA to participate in relevant policy discussions and to assist our supporters in also doing so;
  • engaging with members, researchers and FAUNA leaders;
  • receiving and responding to questions and providing feedback or responses to complaints on any of our activities; and
  • improving FAUNA’s website, Apps and services.

The personal information FAUNA may collect may include an individual’s email address, name, address, age or date of birth (where under 18 years old), phone number, or any further details provided to FUANA. We may also collect personal information when we deal with an individual over the phone, when we have contact with an individual in person or when an individual interacts with us online (including, but not limited to, our websites, social media or via FAUNA’s Apps). Wherever possible, FAUNA will try to collect personal information from a person directly, rather than from another person or source, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. FAUNA may collect personal information from connected third parties or via the use of cookies on FAUNA’s website.

If FAUNA collects personal information about an individual from someone else, or the personal information is unsolicited, FAUNA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware that the information has been collected, the information and the circumstances of the collection. Such personal information will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy or destroyed or the personal information is de- identified.

FAUNA will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual has consented to the collection of that sensitive information and it is reasonably necessary for one or more of FAUNA’s functions or activities.

Use and disclosure of personal information

FAUNA may sometimes use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose. However, FAUNA will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose in limited circumstances.

FAUNA may use  personal information about  an individual for a secondary purpose if the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or the individual would reasonably expect FAUNA to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose

If FAUNA has reason to suspect an unlawful activity of a serious nature that relates to FAUNA’s activities has been or may be engaged in and reasonably believes the use or disclosure of personal information is necessary in order for FAUNA to take appropriate action; or if FAUNA reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist anyone to locate a person reported as missing and the use or disclosure complies with any rules made under the Act; or the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or the information relates to the activities of FAUNA and the personal information relates solely to the members of FAUNA, or to individuals who have regular contact with FAUNA in connection with its activities.

FAUNA will, wherever possible, seek consent from individuals before using their personal information for a secondary purpose. Where FAUNA deems that a child or young person (under 18 years old) is unable to give sufficient consent to the use of his or her personal information for a particular purpose, FAUNA will seek such consent from his or her parent or guardian.

FAUNA may use personal information about an individual for the secondary purpose of promoting FAUNA products, marketing of products or services of third parties with whom FAUNA has an association, activities, materials, educational resources, policy material and competitions to the individual and to inform the individual of issues of significance to FAUNA (direct marketing).

FAUNA may use personal information (other than sensitive information) about an individual for direct marketing if FAUNA collected the personal information from an individual and the individual would reasonably expect FAUNA to use or disclose the information for that purpose. FAUNA will provide a means by which an individual may request not to receive direct marketing communications from FAUNA.

FAUNA may only use or disclose sensitive information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

If FAUNA uses or discloses personal information about an individual for direct marketing, an individual may request not to receive direct marketing communications from FAUNA and FAUNA will give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time. FAUNA will not charge any individual for the making of, or to give effect to, such requests.

Data Security

FAUNA will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, having regard to the purposes of the use or disclosure of the personal information that is collected, relevant.

FAUNA will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference (which may include measures to protect against computer attacks) and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

FAUNA will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information about an individual that it holds if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, and is not required to be retained by law or a court/tribunal order.

Access to personal information

FAUNA will take reasonable steps to provide a copy of this Privacy Policy to any person who asks for it.  Upon request, FAUNA will take reasonable steps to let an individual know what personal information FAUNA holds in relation to that person, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information. FAUNA will provide the individual with access to the information on request by the individual unless any of the exceptions set out in the Act apply.

FAUNA will respond to an access request within a reasonable period after the request is made and will give access to the personal information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. FAUNA may, in appropriate circumstances, charge the individual for giving access to the personal information. Such a charge will not be excessive.

If FAUNA refuses to give access to personal information in the manner requested by the individual or because one or more of the exceptions apply FAUNA will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets the needs of FAUNA and the individual.

If FAUNA refuses to give access to personal information, FAUNA will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal, except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds of refusal it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal (and such other matters prescribed by the law).

An individual can request FAUNA to correct personal information held by us. FAUNA will respond to the request within a reasonable period of time after the request is made and will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. FAUNA may also take such steps on its own initiative, if FAUNA is satisfied, having regard to the purpose for which personal information about an individual is held, it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If FAUNA refuses to correct the personal information as requested by the individual, FAUNA will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal, except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds of refusal it would be unreasonable to do so, and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal (and such other matters prescribed by the regulations).

An individual can request FAUNA to notify another Australian Privacy Principles entity to whom FAUNA has previously disclosed personal information about the individual, of corrections made to their personal information. FAUNA will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Data storage

FAUNA will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information no longer needed for the purposes described in this Policy.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, FAUNA may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction. Other than for the purposes described above, FAUNA will not use your Personal Information without your prior consent.

FAUNA may liaise with like international organisations. In so doing, FAUNA may transfer personal information to a foreign country. FAUNA will only do so if FAUNA has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information, which it has transferred, will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

FAUNA takes steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that FAUNA does not store any credit card information on its servers.

Complaints

FAUNA will consider complaints made by an individual and  will respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is received. The FAUNA response to a complaint is final.

An individual may make a complaint about FAUNA’s handling of the individual’s personal information to the Office Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Further information is available on the OAIC website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Contact details

All queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, or requests for access to, or correction of, personal information should be directed to the FAUNA Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer

FAUNA

PO Box 98

Callaghan

NSW 2308

Email: faunaresearchalliance@gmail.com

Please note: FAUNA reserves the right to modify our websites, Apps, social media or any other communication at any time. We may also update or amend our Policies at any time and without notice. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Continued use or access to FAUNA will constitute agreement by you that you have agreed to comply with and be bound by the updated or amended terms.